Current Board »

Committees of 7th Term


The Seventh Term of Accounting Standards Board, Nepal has formed the following Committees/Subcommittees and Task Forces 


 

Advisory Committee

S. No

Name

Designation

1

CA. Prakash Jung Thapa

(Chairman)

Coordinator

2

CA. Madan Krishna Sharma

(Past Chairman)

Member

3

CA. Pradeep Kumar Shrestha

(Past Chairman)

Member

4

CA. Narayan Bajaj

(Past Chairman)

Member

5

CA. Narendra Bhattarai

(Past Chairman)

Member

6

CA. Mahesh Khanal

(Past Chairman)

Member

 


Standard Development, Amendment & Revision Technical Committee

S. No

Name

Designation

1

CA. Shashi Satyal

(Past Board Member)

Coordinator

2

CA. Chandra Kanta Bhandari

(Board Member- Representative, OAG)

Member

3

Mr. Ramesh Hamal

(Board Member- Chairman, SEBON)

Member

4

CA. Manish Raj Upreti

(Board Member)

Member

5

CA. Badri Kumar Guragain

(Board Member)

Member

6

CA. Binay Prakash Shrestha

(Past Board Member)

Member

7

CA. Bikesh Madhikarmi

Member

 


NAS/NFRS Interpretation Committee

S. No

Name

Designation

1

CA. Pradeep Kumar Shrestha

(Past Chairman)

Coordinator

2

Mr. Ritesh Kumar Shakya

(Board Member- DG, IRD)

Member

3

CA. Prabin D. Joshi

(Board Member)

Member

4

CA. Arun Raut

(Board Member)

Member

5

CA. Man Mohan Raj Kafle

Member

6

CA. Aman Uprety

Member

7

CA. Nirdesh Shrestha

Member

 


Capacity Development Committee

S. No

Name

Designation

1

CA. Arun Raut

(Board Member)

Coordinator

2

Mr. Krishna Pudasaini

(Board Member- Representative, FCGO)

Member

3

Mr. Mahesh Baral

(Board Member- Company Registrar, Office of the Company Registrar)

Member

4

RA. Dol Prasad Dahal

(Board Member)

Member

5

CA. Kiran Kumar Khatri

(Representative, ICAN)

Member

 


Audit Committee

S. No

Name

Designation

1

CA. Chandra Kanta Bhandari

(Board Member- Representative, OAG)

Coordinator

2

Mr. Krishna Pudasaini

(Board Member- Representative, FCGO)

Member

3

CA. Manish Raj Upreti

(Board Member)

Member

 


Study and Research Committee

S. No

Name

Designation

1

CA. Prabin D. Joshi

(Board Member)

Coordinator

2

Mr. Gyanendra Raj Ojha

(Board Member- Representative, MOF)

Member

3

CA. Sanjay Kumar Sinha

(Board Member)

Member

4

RA. Dol Prasad Dahal

(Board Member)

Member

5

CA. Jiban Shakya

Member

6

CA. Dipendra Subedi

Member

7

Dr. Achyut Gyawali

(Representative, Management Faculty, TU)

Member

 


Policy and Bylaws Formulation Committee

S. No

Name

Designation

1

Mr. Mahesh Baral

(Board Member- Company Registrar, Office of the Company Registrar)

Coordinator

2

CA. Manish Raj Upreti

(Board Member)

Member

3

CA. Badri Kumar Guragain

(Board Member)

Member

 


Editorial Committee

S. No

Name

Designation

1

CA. Prakash Jung Thapa

(Chairman)

Coordinator

2

CA. Sanjay Kumar Sinha

(Board Member)

Member

3

CA. Arun Raut

(Board Member)

Member

 


Strategical Plan Preparation Task Force

S. No

Name

Designation

1

CA. Prakash Jung Thapa

(Chairman)

Coordinator

2

CA. Chandra Kanta Bhandari

(Board Member- Representative, OAG)

Member

3

CA. Arun Raut

(Board Member)

Member

 


Budget Committee

S. No

Name

Designation

1

Mr. Krishna Pudasaini

(Board Member- Representative, FCGO)

Coordinator

2

CA. Manish Raj Upreti

(Board Member)

Member

3

CA. Badri Kumar Guragain

(Board Member)

Member

 


FAQ Preparation Task Force

S. No

Name

Designation

1

CA. Parakram Sharma

(Past Board Member)

Coordinator

2

CA. Budur Luitel

Member

3

CA. Pravin Kumar Karn

 

Member

 


AOSSG 14th Annual Meeting Preparation Committee

AOSSG 14th Annual Meeting will be held on November 2022 at Kathmandu, Nepal & ASB Nepal will host the Meeting.

S. No

Name

Designation

1

CA. Prakash Jung Thapa

(Chairman)

Coordinator

2

CA. Narayan Bajaj

(Past Chairman)

Member

3

Mr. Gyanendra Raj Ojha

(Board Member- Representative, Ministry of Finance)

Member

4

Mr. Ritesh Kumar Shakya

(Board Member- Director General, Inland Revenue Department)

Member

5

Mr. Ramesh Hamal

(Board Member – Chairman, Securities Board of Nepal)

Member

6

CA. Sanjay Kumar Sinha

(Representative, Institute of Chartered Accountants of Nepal)

Member

7

Mr...................

(Event Management Expert/Consultant)

Member

 


NFRS for SMEs 2017 Revision and Ammenment Sub-Committee

S.No Name Designation
1 CA. Binay Prakash Shrestha Coordinator
2 CA. Roshan Dahal Member
3 CA. Yechu Ratna Shakya Member

 


NAS for MEs 2018 Revision and Ammenment Sub-Committee  

S.No Name Designation
1 CA. Manish Raj Upreti Coordinator
2 CA. Saugat Parajuli Member
3 RA. Shekhar Sitaula Member

 


NAS for NPOs 2018 Revision and Ammenment Sub-Committee

S.No Name Designation
1 CA. Bikesh Madhikarmi Coordinator
2 CA. Shankar Thapa Member
3 CA. Rakshya Shrestha Member

 




This site has been visited 561159 times since June, 2014.